Light Dark
  • News

  • Sports

  • Health

  • Uncategorized

  • SOCIÉTÉ

  • In English

  • Opinions

  • Conseil présidentiel

  • POLITIQUE

  • Load More

Loading
Posts in

News

1 / 1
*to close megamenu form press ESC or close toggle

Roland-Garros: Choc between Naomi Osaka and Iga Swiatek

  • May 29, 2024
  • 5 Min
  • 10
roland-garros:-choc-between-naomi-osaka-and-iga-swiatek

Shock between two quadruple Grand Slam winners in the second round of Roland-Garros on Wednesday: Iga Swiatek, world No.1 and double holder of the trophy, is opposed to Naomi Osaka, ex-world No.1 returning from maternity in 2024, in the afternoon on Central Court.

In the evening, Richard Gasquet, 37 years old and outside the top 100, challenges world No.2 Jannik Sinner, winner of the Australian Open in January.

Earlier in the day, also on the Philippe-Chatrier court, Carlos Alcaraz, world No.3 and semi-finalist on Parisian clay a year ago, faces Dutch qualifier Jesper De Jong.

Four other French people will be on the courts of Porte d’Auteuil on Wednesday: Caroline Garcia (23rd), against the American Sofia Kenin (56th), Corentin Moutet (79th), against the Kazakh Alexander Shevchenko (59th), Alexandre Muller (90th). ), against the Italian Matteo Arnaldi (35th), and Chloé Paquet (136th) against the Czech Katerina Siniakova (33rd).

The program of the main matches of the 4th day (from 11:00 a.m., unless otherwise stated – times in Paris time, GMT+2)

. Court Philippe-Chatrier (from 12:00 p.m.)

Sofia Kenin (USA) – Caroline Garcia (FRA/N.21)

Jesper De Jong (NED) – Carlos Alcaraz (ESP/N.3)

Iga Swiatek (POL/N.1) – Naomi Osaka (JPN)

(not before 8:15 p.m.)

Richard Gasquet (FRA) – Jannik Sinner (ITA/N.2)

. Short Suzanne-Lenglen

Daniel Altmaier (GER) – Stefanos Tstitsipas (GRE/N.9)

Camila Osorio (COL) – Ons Jabeur (TUN/N.8)

Andrey Rublev (RUS/N.6) – Pedro Martinez (ESP)

Coco Gauff (USA/N.3) – Tamara Zidansek (SLO)

. Court Simonne-Mathieu

Hubert Hurkacz (POL/N.8) – Brandon Nakashima (USA)

Katerina Siniakova (CZE/N.32) – Chloé Paquet (FRA)

Danielle Collins (USA/N.11) – Olga Danilovic (SRB)

Corentin Moutet (FRA) – Alexander Shevchenko (KAZ)

. Court N.14

Katie Volynets (USA) – Marketa Vondrousova (CZE/N.5)

Denis Shapovalov (CAN) – Frances Tiafoe (USA/N.25)

Donna Vekic (CRO) – Marta Kostyuk (UKR/N.18)

(not before 5:00 p.m.)

Pavel Kotov (RUS) – Stan Wawrinka (SUI)

. Court N.7

Ben Shelton (USA/N.15) – Kei Nishikori (JPN)

Jelena Ostapenko (LAT/N.9) – Clara Tauson (DEN)

Fabian Marozsan (HUN) – Grigor Dimitrov (BUL/N.10)

Liudmila Samsonova (RUS/N.17) – Amanda Anisimova (USA)

. Court N.6

Alexandre Muller (FRA) – Matteo Arnaldi (ITA)

Henri Squire (GER) – Félix Auger-Aliassime (CAN/N.21)

. Court N.8

Leylah Fernandez (CAN/N.31) – Xiyu Wang (CHN)

. Court N.9

(2e match) Sebastian Ofner (AUT) – Sebastian Baez (ARG/N.20)

. Court N.12

(2e match) Yafan Wang (CHN) – Dayana Yastremska (UKR/N.30)

. Court N.13

Sebastian Korda (USA/N.27) – Soonwoo Kwon (KOR)